Visa Information

Please contact Sue Ann Bunnag (publications@amta.org) for all Visa related inquiries.

This information is provided in good faith but travel regulations do change. Please visit the links embedded in the text for current information.

United States Visa Advisory

The United States has updated its visa policy for increased security. As a result, it now takes longer to obtain a visa. Advance planning by travelers is essential to avoid frustration and disappointment.

How to Apply for a Visa

  • Learn more about how to apply for a business visitor visa (B-1).
  • Check on visa wait times for an interview appointment.
  • Locate a U.S. Embassy or Consulate worldwide: find out how to pay the visa application fee, make an interview appointment, and learn much more.

For additional & current information regarding the visa application process, visit http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/visit/visitor.html.

 Important Note: When applying for a visa, you will need to meet all requirements for the visa for which you are applying. The consular officer at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate where you will apply for your visa will determine eligibility for a visa, including type of visa required, based on your application, interview, individual facts presented, and on U.S. immigration law.

Business Visa Center (for U.S. companies) -The Department of State Business Visa Center assists businesses located in the United States by providing information about the application process for business visitor visa (B-1) travel to the United States.

Embassy Business Facilitation (for companies abroad) - If you or your company are located overseas, U.S. Embassies and Consulates worldwide have programs to assist businesses. The U.S. Embassy or Consulate where the visa applicant will be applying is in the best position to provide information about any program they may have to assist businesses in their location. For more information, select Locate a U.S. Embassy or Consulate.

Visa Waiver Program (VWP)

The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) enables nationals of 38 participating countries to travel to the United States for tourism or business (visitor [B] visa purposes only) for stays of 90 days or less without obtaining a visa. The program was established to eliminate unnecessary barriers to travel, stimulating the tourism industry, and permitting the Department of State to focus consular resources in other areas. VWP eligible travelers may apply for a visa, if they prefer to do so. Nationals of VWP countries must meet eligibility requirements to travel without a visa on VWP, and therefore, some travelers from VWP countries are not eligible to use the program. VWP travelers are required to have a valid authorization through the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) prior to travel, are screened at the port of entry into the United States, and are enrolled in the Department of Homeland Security’s US-VISIT program.

Currently, 38 countries participate in the Visa Waiver Program, as shown below:

Andorra

Hungary

Norway

Australia

Iceland

Portugal

Austria

Ireland

San Marino

Belgium

Italy

Singapore

Brunei

Japan

Slovakia

Chile

Latvia

Slovenia

Czech Republic

Liechtenstein

South Korea

Denmark

Lithuania

Spain

Estonia

Luxembourg

Sweden

Finland

Malta

Switzerland

France

Monaco

Taiwan

Germany

the Netherlands

United Kingdom

Greece

New Zealand

 


Passports

A passport with a validity date of at least six months beyond the applicant’s intended period of stay in the U.S. is required. If more than one person is included in the passport, each person desiring a visa must make a separate application. Please check with the website, https:/www.cbp.gov, to confirm that your passport is compliant. Temporary Passports will likely merit special scrutiny. To avoid complications, check with your local US consular offices, well ahead of your intended departure dates.

Visa Letters

A visa support letter can be provided for authors and registered attendees upon request. Please submit your requests for letters of support (which should include your name as it appears on your passport, your registration confirmation number and your complete mailing address) well in advance of your interview dates to allow sufficient time for processing. Spouses and guests requiring visa assistance must be registered for an AMTA 2015 Guest Program Event (information to be posted shortly).

Please submit your requests for letters of support well in advance of your interview dates to allow sufficient time for processing.

Disclaimer

This information is provided in good faith but travel regulations do change. The only authoritative sources of information are the U.S. Government websites at www.unitedstatesvisas.gov and http://travel.state.gov/visa/visa_1750.html.

 

Home